Skip to main content

Basic Syndesmotomes for Dental Specialty Procedures in the Oral Cavity

  • Designed specifically for syndesmotome procedures within the oral cavity.
  • Supports precise tissue handling during specialized dental surgical interventions.
  • Facilitates controlled access for delicate periodontal ligament separation tasks.
  • Engineered to enhance workflow efficiency in routine dental specialty cases.
  • Provides reliable instrument performance for standard oral surgical applications.
  • Optimized form factor aids maneuverability in confined oral spaces.

Brand: surgivalley

(100 products available)
OEM & International Cross-Reference Equivalents
UNIVERSAL NOMENCLATURE EU MDR 2017/745 & US FDA GUDID Classification
EMDN (EUDAMED): Q0101
DENTAL HAND INSTRUMENTS, REUSABLE
GMDN Code: 38612
Dental hand instrument, reusable
Manufacturer / Benchmark Catalog Number (REF) Specification Match
Aesculap BM940P Exact Pattern Match
Buxton Biomedical 54-5012 Exact Pattern Match
Coricama 178485 Exact Pattern Match
Medline PF153302 Exact Pattern Match
Teleflex 212612 Exact Pattern Match

Notice of Nominative Fair Use: All manufacturer names, trademarks, symbols, and catalog part numbers are referenced solely for comparative identification, cross-reference, and equipment compatibility guidance. SurgiValley is an independent surgical manufacturer and is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or endorsed by any of the respective trademark owners.

Quantity
View Quote (0)
Added to quote! View Quote Cart

SKU: 090010114

Categories: Extraction, Extraction

Tags: Dental Instruments

Precision Syndesmotomes for Controlled Soft Tissue Management

Basic Syndesmotomes are essential hand instruments designed for the precise separation of gingival tissues and periodontal ligaments within the oral cavity. By featuring a design optimized for delicate manipulation, these syndesmotomes facilitate efficient workflow in complex oral surgeries. Their construction supports consistent handling in separating soft tissue attachments, supports that practitioners can maintain clear visibility and control throughout the procedure. This focus on functional design aids in minimizing tissue trauma while providing the necessary leverage for effective periodontal and surgical interventions.

Use Cases

  • Separating gingival tissues from the tooth structure during extraction or surgical exposure
  • Detaching periodontal ligament fibers to facilitate tooth removal or implant site preparation
  • Reflecting soft tissue flaps to improve visualization of the underlying bone and root structures
  • Performing delicate dissection of mucoperiosteal tissues in various oral surgical contexts

Care & Handling

  • Clean thoroughly immediately after use to remove biological debris and prevent corrosion
  • Store in a dry, protected environment to maintain instrument integrity and sharpness

Specifications

Specifications

Size Number7-Piece Set
Dimension7 Unique Instruments
Overall LengthTurnkey Operating Theater System
MaterialAISI 420 Martensitic German Stainless Steel / Autoclavable Storage Basket

General use; follow facility protocols.


Set Bill of Materials & Included Instruments

#Component InstrumentQtyClinical Specification
1Syndesmotome - Handle1999010487
2Syndesmotome - Tip FIG.111999010590
3Syndesmotome - Tip FIG. 61999010672
4Syndesmotome - Tip FIG. 71999010471
5Syndesmotome - Tip FIG. 81999010437
6Syndesmotome - Tip FIG. 91999010714
7Tray Gammafix Un Red1090010147
Total Set Contents7 Pieces (7 Distinct Types)

Technical Specifications

MaterialAISI 420 German Stainless Steel

Size Number 7-Piece Set
Dimension 7 Unique Instruments
Overall Length Turnkey Operating Theater System
Material AISI 420 Martensitic German Stainless Steel / Autoclavable Storage Basket
No product reviews yet
Write Your Review
Please login to write a review!

Be the first to review this product

Share relevant product experience to help other buyers make an informed decision.

Help other buyers understand the product